Privacy policy

The Talentmobiliteit website is administered by Febelfin Academy. Febelfin Academy attaches great importance to respecting your privacy. The personal information is processed in compliance with the provisions of the Act of 8 December 1992 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data.

The purpose of our data processing policy

To find out more about the way in which the privacy policy is operated at Febelfin Academy, please consult this privacy statement.

As part of our remit to offer the best protected data protection, this policy is intended to explain which personal data we collect and why we collect them, how we use or process these personal data and how you may exercise your rights, including the right to be given access to your personal data and to have them corrected.

The entity that is responsible for the processing of your personal data is Febelfin Academy, Aarlenstraat 80, 1040 Brussels, company number 0884 672 365.
You can get in touch with us at communications@febelfin-academy.be.

How to get in touch with Febelfin Academy if you have questions?

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement, please do not hesitate and contact us either online or by post at:


Febelfin Academy
C/o Caroline Van Geel
Rue d’Arlon 80/ Aarlenstraat 80
1040 Bruxelles/Brussel

1.  How do we collect information?

We first and foremost collect personal data which you supply to us, e.g. when you send us a message via the contact page of our website, when you provide us with your cv, when you sign up for our training courses, etc.

Febelfin Academy may collect anonymous or aggregated date, such as the browser type used or your IP address, the operating system you use or the domain name of the website from which you arrived at our website, or where you head to after visiting our site. This enables us to optimise our website on an ongoing basis to serve you as a use.

In addition, we may receive your personal data via other sources, e.g. where you act as a contact for a financial organisation, by way of cookies when you login to our website, by way of identity checks when you visit our buildings, etc.

2. What kind of information do we collect?

We restrict the processing of personal data in order to avoid the excessive processing of personal data. Febelfin Academy will process your personal data in a way that is adequate, relevant and restricted to what is necessary in compliance with the wet.

Summary of the type of data we may * collect:

*Requesting certain information is obligatory for operational purposes to make sure your training course goes as smoothly as possible. This covers the data marked as mandatory fields in the online registration form of the website/the learning platform. Other data are optional, which you are free to disclose to us if you so wish.

We process the following data:

  • Things you do and information you supply.

  1. We collect the content and other information you supply when you use our services and learning solutions. We also gather information about the way you use our services, such as the kind of content you view or use, or the frequency and duration of your activities.

    • Information about payments.

  2. If you use our services for financial transactions, we collect information about the transaction. This includes your payment data, such as your bank account number.

    • Information about our learning solutions.

  3. We collect information when you visit or use our learning solutions. This relates to information about the activities you undertake, about your use of our services and about the information you leave on our learning solutions.

    • Information about partners of third parties.

  4. In some cases, we will receive information about you and your activities from outside partners, e.g. information from a partner where we jointly deliver services.

3. How do we use this information?

We process personal data only for specific and clearly defined purposes. We will not process your personal data for purposes that go beyond what you might reasonably expect.

We may process your personal data for the following purposes (non-exhaustive):

  • Legal framework: By law, Febelfin Academy is under obligation (in amongst other parties vis-à-vis the FSMA) to retain your personal data for 10 years in order to corroborate your professional know-how (access to the profession) or your ongoing in-service training efforts.

  • To deliver, improve and develop our services.

  • To display and measure related advertisements and services.

  • To communicate with you.

  • To further safety and protection.

  • For other specific purposes for which you have given permission.

4. How is this information shared?

Your personal data may be transmitted to third parties who supply specific products or services to us, e.g.:

  • We call on the services of outside companies that help us to deliver and to improve our services: suppliers, service providers and other partners.

  • We pass on information to suppliers, service providers and other partners who support our activities across the globe, e.g. supply technical infrastructure, analyse how our services are used, measure the efficiency of advertising and services, provide customer services, facilitate payments or conduct academic research or surveys. These partners are bound by strict confidentiality requirements in compliance with the present data processing policy and with the agreements we conclude with them.

  • We make sure that third parties only have access to personal data for which they are to perform the specific duties and we make sure they undertake to process and use the data in a safe and confidential manner, in compliance with our instructions.

We would draw your attention to the fact that we do not sell your personal data to third parties for commercial purposes.

Where personal data are transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to destinations where the level of protection of personal data is not the same as it is in the EEA, we offer appropriate guarantees in the form of standard contract clauses. In doing so, we make sure that your personal data, which are transferred to third parties outside of the EEA, are processed with the exact same degree of care as they are in Belgium.

To find out more about the third parties to whom we may transfer your personal data in compliance with the law or as part of a service we have tasked them with, or about the suitable and appropriate guarantees in the event of the international data transfers referenced above, please contact our data protection officer: Caroline Van Geel, communications@febelfin-academy.be.

5. How do we keep your information safe?

Febelfin Academy is committed to protecting your data. Which is why we have put in place suitable technical and organisational measures to adequately protect your personal data.

6. How do we use cookies on our website?

Febelfin Academy uses cookies on its website, e.g. to enhance the website’s performance, remember your preferences and to provide you with information which we believe may be of interest or use to you.

Generally speaking, cookies are tiny data files that are transmitted by a web server and that are stored on your computer. They may serve various purposes, but usually keep track of the websites visited. They contain a small amount of information about website visits, which may be used to remember you and your preferences with a view to return visits.

Cookies may either be “functional”, e.g. remembering the language or region selected by the website visitor, so you do not need to enter the same data all over again next time you visit our website, e.g. the session cookies which store information about the activities of the users enabling the latter to swiftly continue where they left off on the relevant web page of the Febelfin Academy website.

We also process data that are registered via non-functional cookies to keep statistics or prepare studies of the Febelfin Academy-website and to improve the site’s content and performance.

Most web browsers are automatically configured to accept cookies. However, you can also configure your browser to notify you of every cookie sent or to prevent them from being stored on your hard drive. If you decide to refuse cookies, we are unable to ensure full access to our website; you may also notice that the website runs slower or that you are unable to access all services.

7. How do you administer or delete information about you?

Febelfin Academy stores your personal data where this is necessary for our activities, e.g. to issue certificates about your learning path or because of statutory requirements.
Febelfin Academy is keen to maintain the utmost transparency, not only about the ways in which we process your personal data, but equally about your rights that are linked to this processing. For this reason, we would like to draw your attention to the following rights awarded to you by law:

  • The right to request access to the personal data we retain about you;

  • The right to have these data corrected or deleted (unless where we are required by law to retain them);

  • The right to limit the processing or to object to the processing;

  • The right to portability of data; and

  • The right to withdraw your consent at any time if the processing is based on such consent.

You may exercise these rights vis-à-vis Febelfin Academy. In which case, we would ask you to furnish proof of you identity.

If you have any questions about the present privacy statement or have any other privacy issue, we are committed to processing any privacy-related complaints immediately. To do so, we have procedures in place that enable us to efficiently respond to any problems you may have.

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data by Febelfin Academy, please get in touch with us at communications@febelfin-academy.be.

8. How do we keep you up to date of changes to this policy?

The present privacy statement, which was prepared in April 2018, may be updated from time to time to make sure its content accurately reflects developments in the area of regulations, as well as changes that occur at Febelfin Academy.
The current version will be available to be consulted at the website and we propose to inform you of changes via the website and other notifications.